Unlike a simple speeding ticket, reckless driving is a criminal offense that can affect your freedom, your finances, and your future. If you have been accused of this offense, an experienced Fairfax County, VA reckless driving defense lawyer can help you understand what the law says and what penalties you could face. More importantly, your attorney will help you fight the charges.
Virginia law outlines several ways a driver can be accused of reckless driving. Under Va. Code § 46.2-852, a person may be guilty if they operate a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This is a broad rule that gives police officers and prosecutors room to apply the charge in many different situations.
For example, Va.